?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2008 @ 01:39 am
vid - so say we all I (Handlebars) - Battlestar Galactica  

vid title: so say we all I (Handlebars)
music: "Handlebars" from The Flobots
fandom: Battlestar Galactica
duration: 3:38
spoilers: First 10 episodes of season 4.
summary: I can ride my bike with no handlebars.
notes: I'm only partially crazy and this proves it. Who has two thumbs and would release a vid at 2am on a Saturday night? *points thumbs at self* This vidder. This is the first in a series of Battlestar Galactica vids I'm planning, so wee!

download: 30mb avi via sendspace and BAM vid vault stream.


Find more videos like this on BAM Vid Vault


I can ride my bike with no handlebars
No handlebars
No handlebars

I can ride my bike with no handlebars
No handlebars
No handlebars

Look at me, look at me
hands in the air
like it's good to be
Alive
and I'm a famous rapper
even when the paths're all crookedy
I can show you how to do-si-do
I can show you how to scratch a record
I can take apart the remote control
And I can almost put it back together
I can tie a knot in a cherry stem
I can tell you about Leif Ericson
I know all the words to "De Colores"
And "I'm Proud to be an American"
Me and my friend saw a platypus
Me and my friend made a comic book
And guess how long it took
I can do anything that I want cuz, look:

I can keep rhythm with no metronome
No metronome
No metronome

And I can see your face on the telephone
On the telephone
On the telephone

Look at me
Look at me
Just called to say
That it's good to be
Alive
In such a small world
I'm all curled up with a book to read
I can make money, open up a thrift store
I can make a living off a magazine
I can design an engine sixty four
Miles to the gallon of gasoline
I can make new antibiotics
I can make a computer survive aquatic conditions
I know how to run the business
And I can make you wanna buy a product
Movers, shakers, and producers
Me and my friends understand the future
I see the strings that control the systems
I can do anything with no assistance

Cuz I can lead a nation with a microphone
With a microphone
With a microphone

And I can split the atoms of a molecule
Of a molecule
Of a molecule

Look at me
Look at me
Driving and I won't stop
And it feels so good to be
Alive and on top
My reach is global
My tower secure
My cause is noble
My power is pure
I can hand out a million vaccinations
Or let'em all die in exasperation
Have'em all healed from their lacerations
Or have'em all killed by assassination
I can make anybody go to prison
Just because I don't like 'em
And I can do anything with no permission
I have it all under my command

Because I can guide a missile by satellite
By satellite
By satellite

And I can hit a target through a telescope
Through a telescope
Through a telescope

And I can end the planet in a holocaust
In a holocaust
In a holocaust
In a holocaust
In a holocaust
In a holocaust

I can ride my bike with no handlebars
No handlebars
No handlebars

I can ride my bike with no handlebars
No handlebars
No handlebars

 
 
feeling: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
pixieladykuwdora on June 23rd, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
Haven't watched the vid yet, but isn't it close to 2AM ET Monday morning? Maybe you are crazy. <3
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 23rd, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
EHhehe, yep. I've gotten my days and nights switched because I went out the other night and stayed out until the next morning, then slept the during the day. I'll be back to usual in a few days. :) It's a signal of the crazy.
(no subject) - kuwdora on June 23rd, 2008 05:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiki_miserychic on June 23rd, 2008 06:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Charmax: Starbuck Anything but Ordinarycharmax on June 23rd, 2008 06:19 am (UTC)
Fraking brilliant lyrical interpretation.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 23rd, 2008 06:20 am (UTC)
Anders really does want an 8 to teach him how to scratch a record.
Jean: bsg - viperjeansmx on June 23rd, 2008 08:24 am (UTC)
That was really good. I wasn't sure with the song at first but you got me. The end was awesome.
kiki_miserychic: bsg ~ soon i will vid youkiki_miserychic on June 23rd, 2008 09:25 am (UTC)
My aunt asked me to vid the song because she loves it at the moment. And so do I. Although she doesn't watch BSG, so I had to explain everything. :)

Thanks.
(no subject) - bloodygoodgirl on June 23rd, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kiki_miserychic: bsg ~ starbuckkiki_miserychic on June 24th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Thanks.

The Flobots are extremely awesome.
Talitha: beet music hearttalitha78 on June 24th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
I don't even watch BSG and I can see how awesome this is. What a fantastic song choice!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 24th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you. BSG is the r0xx0rs.
Dualbunny: Lee champagnedualbunny on June 24th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
I loved this! Your interpretation hit all my BSG buttons. :D
kiki_miserychic: bsg ~ sixkiki_miserychic on June 24th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I think I'm the only person digging this season.
(no subject) - dualbunny on June 25th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
cortexiphan juice box: [bsg] anders callsign longshothollywoodgrrl on June 25th, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
Woot! What a funtastic song to vid BSG to. I think the fandom lends itself very well to hip hop. (Is this even hip hop? I fail.) Love all your cutting and love the fact that you made this vid for you aunt, lol. That kinda rules.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 25th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
So many songs fit with BSG. In my head this one was perfect. My aunt doesn't watch BSG, so I fail in the way, but she likes it.
Semi-Obsessive Me: Starbuck - pilot dark closersol_se on June 25th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
Whoa! That was seriously freakin' cool! I'm gonna repeat everyone else to say that I'm in love with your lyric interpretation. So awesome!!!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 25th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Eheheeh, thanks. :)
Katheryn: Athenatallulah71 on June 26th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
This is fantastic. I love your cutting and the movement. My two favorite parts have to be, a)The shot of Hera and then her coloring book on "I see the strings that control the system" and b)The shot of D'Anna in the resurrection hub tub on "I can make a computer survive aquatic conditions".

My current Sweet Charity bidder actually sent me this song for a possible Stargate Atlantis vid and I told her that I loved the song, but I thought it would work better for Battlestar Galactica. BSG isn't one of her fandoms, so we didn't use the song. I'm so happy to see this song used for BSG. :)
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 26th, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Wow. Thank you so much. Hera and her creepy cuteness intrique me.

For the "I can make a computer survive aquatic conditions" section I thought of D'Anna as a laptop dropped in a pool. That and the ressurection goo could be seen as aquatic.

Hmm, it would have been way different if it was for SGA. I think it fit BSG amazingly. There were so many options for teach section. I probably could have 3 different versions of the vid with all the different possibilities.
Becka: laura roslin this damn muchbeccatoria on June 26th, 2008 02:32 am (UTC)
Dude - amazing.

Great lyrical interpretation and editing and I'm now in love with this song.

Thank you!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 27th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
Whoa. No, thank you so much. I had a lot of fun with the lyrics.
Ambassador Dummy Dummy Dumb Dumscrickets on June 27th, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC)
Okay I know I already commented on this over at the comm but I just wanted to comment here at your post to say how KICK ASS this is. Can't stop watching this by the way. ;)

kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 27th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
EHehhe, my ego thanks you. I'm really glad it stand up to repeated viewing.
mymatedavemymatedave on June 28th, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
That is entire;y awesome, especially the editing. VERY appropriate lyrics.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 28th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I love your icon.
is that how they do it in the pros?: tv - bsg - i heart cylonsantismiles on June 29th, 2008 04:08 am (UTC)
Words cannot describe how unbelievably amazing this is. I think my favorite part was actually Nathalie set to "Cuz I can lead a nation with a microphone." I don't know why, but I loved it. Then again, I loved everything about this vid, so... :)

On another note, you made me obsessed with that song! I didn't know that was possible. Now it's stuck in my head on a constant loop.

Thanks so much for sharing!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 30th, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
Natalie become one of my favorite characters. As soon as I heard the "cuz I can lead a nation with a microphone" I knew that part had to be about her. There's an inherent strength and inteligence in her character that deeply appeals to me.

That song has been stuck in my head for weeks. I've been listening to The Flobots album on repeat.

Thank you so much for the kind words.
daybreak777: galactica logodaybreak777 on June 29th, 2008 04:15 am (UTC)
I really liked this vid! You have such a way of finding the right song and giving the lyrics such a twist. In this vid, I love the rising to the climax at the end, a sort of crescendo that ends in the remnants of another holocaust. Awesome! Really, I almost like this vid better than that last episode. Well, it's very, very close. ;-)

Can't wait for the next vid!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 30th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
Thank you. The lyrics for this song (and all of the Flobots catalog) so interesting and thought provoking.
V.: BSG SharonRaideraurora_84 on June 29th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
I finally got around to watching this, and omg it was awesome! Interesting song choice and so well edited!!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on June 30th, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
Thanks.

Re: Your Icon - Sharon/Raider OTP
(no subject) - aurora_84 on June 30th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on July 1st, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
I have icon envy.

When editing the Roslin section, I felt horribly bitchy and downright mean, but it's all there. She pretty much appointed herself Queen of the fleet. :)
Nicole Anell: sixnicole_anell on July 1st, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
WOW. I really wish I had something more concrete to say about this vid, but I don't. JUST WOW.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on July 1st, 2008 08:17 pm (UTC)
EHhehe, thanks.
giandujakissgiandujakiss on July 2nd, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
Just to add my voice to the chorus - this is a great vid and an awesome song choice. I particularly loved the use of the "microphone" lyric and, of course, the holocaust ending.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on July 2nd, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Great to hear your voice. :) The microphone part is my favorite.
aprilleigh24aprilleigh24 on July 3rd, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Awesome. Love it. What else is there to say? You rock, and thanks for making this.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on July 3rd, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
:) It's enough for me. Thanks for watching.
aychebaycheb on July 5th, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
This is so perfect they should make it the visual hymn to Baltar's religion. Which in so many ways it is.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on July 6th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. As I was making it, I thought of it as the hymn of BSG.
bradcpubradcpu on July 6th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
This could be my favorite ever from you, and you know that's a pretty big statement. It's so brilliant that I just sat there numb while watching it.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on July 6th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
Wow. Thank you. Hopefully no one pokes you when you get the pins and needles feeling. :)
(no subject) - bradcpu on July 6th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiki_miserychic on July 6th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bradcpu on July 6th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiki_miserychic on July 6th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bradcpu on July 6th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiki_miserychic on July 6th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
Balistik: barretbalistik94 on July 10th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
First vid I've seen from you and I'm not disappointed. I don't know anything about that show but you made me wanna watch it. You used the lyrics in a sometimes funny, sometimes dramatic but always very smart way. Great beat editing as well (especially in the instrumental part around 2:20) and I love how you intercut between the two scenes at the end.
I think I'm in viddinglove too ;)
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on July 10th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks. It's all downhill from here though.

I had so much fun with the lyrics. Battlestar Galactica has so much to draw from.

Yay for viddinglove.
Lila Futuransky: riot cylonsheyiya on August 5th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
I've been meaning to comment on this since finally getting around to watching it a week after I downloaded it. I still need more viewings to see everything; it's such a marvellously dense vid and seems to encompass every aspect of BSG. I love how the music brings generative possibilities out of the bleakest moments, the holocaust, and the instrumental part where the centurions lose their handlebars.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on August 5th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you.

it's such a marvellously dense vid
That is the greatest compliment one of my vids could receive.

I could go on and on about this vid. Sometimes I think I put too much in it.
{ jlr }: bsg S4 from 2clcyborganize on August 8th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
my review of this is coming right up!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on August 9th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
How cool.
i was always like thisbionic on August 20th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
hot damn...that was beautifully edited. Wonderful wonderful!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on August 20th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
Thanks. :)